Create Partnership Trust - Privacy Notice


Create Partnership Trust (which includes all the Trust Schools and the Teaching School) respects
you and your child’s privacy when you use the Trust’s educational services and is committed to
complying with privacy legislation.

The information below is what is referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’ which explain how the Trust uses
and protects your personal information.

Create Partnership Trust has a Data Protection Officer whose role it is to ensure that any personal
information processed by the Trust is processed fairly and lawfully (respecting your rights and
ensuring we follow the law). If you have any concerns or questions regarding how we look after
your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer Andy Bush (Deputy CEO), at
dpo@createpartnershiptrust.org.uk or DPO, Create Partnership Trust C/O Greet Primary School,
Percy Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 3ND or by calling: 0121 303 1595.

Why we use personal information

We may need to use some information about you to:

• deliver services and support to you;
• manage those services;
• train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services;
• help investigate any worries or complaints you have about our services;
• keep track of spending on services;
• check the quality of services; and
• to help with research and planning of new services.

What are our legal reasons for processing personal information?

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use personal data. Generally we
collect and use personal information in the following circumstances:

• Where you, or your legal representative, have given consent
• Where you have entered into a contract with us
• Where it is necessary to perform our statutory duties
• Where it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
• Where it is required by law
• Where it is necessary for employment purposes
• Where you have made your data publicly available
• Where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
• Where it is in the substantial public interest
• Where it is necessary to protect public health
• Where it is necessary for archiving public interest material, research, or statistical purposes.

Where we are using your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw
that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact
dpo@createpartnershiptrust.org.uk so that your request can be dealt with.


What is Personal Information?

Personal information is often records that can identify and relate to a living person. This can also
include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person.

What are Special Categories of Information?

This is personal information that needs more protection due to its sensitivity. This information is
likely to include:

• sexuality and sexual health
• religious or philosophical beliefs
• ethnicity
• physical or mental health
• trade union membership
• political opinion
• genetic/biometric data

How we limit the use of personal information

Where necessary Create Partnership Trust processes personal data to deliver our services
effectively; but wherever possible, the data that we process will be anonymised, pseudonymised
or de-personalised. This means the information can no longer identify a person.

When using personal data for research purposes, the data will be anonymised/pseudonymised to
avoid the identification of a person, unless you have agreed that your personal information can be
used for the research project.

We do not sell personal data to any other organisation for the purposes of selling products.

The law provides you with a number of rights to control the processing of your personal
information:

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to ask for all the information we have about you. When we receive a request
from you in writing, we must normally give you access to everything we have recorded about
you. However, we will not let you see any parts of your record which contain:

• Confidential information about other people; or
• Data an information professional thinks will cause serious harm to your or someone else’s
physical or mental wellbeing; or
• If we think that the prevention or detection of crime may be adversely affected by disclosing
data to you.

This applies to paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we will also let others see your record
(except if one of the points above applies). If you cannot ask for your records in writing, we will
make sure there are other ways you can apply. If you have any queries regarding access to your
information please contact dpo@createpartnershiptrust.org.uk or 0121 303 1595.

Changing information you believe to be inaccurate

You should let us know if you disagree with something written on your file. We may not always be
able to change or remove the information; however, we will correct factual inaccuracies and may
include your comments in the records. Please use the contact details above to report inaccurate
information.

Asking for your information to be deleted (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances you can request the erasure of the personal information used by the
Organisation, for example:

• Where the personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was
collected
• Where you have withdrawn your consent to the use of your information (where there is no
other legal basis for the processing)
• Where there is no legal basis for the use of your information
• Where erasure is a legal obligation. 

Where personal information has been shared with others, the Trust shall make every reasonable
effort to ensure those using your personal information comply with your request for erasure.

Please note that the right to erasure does not extend to using your personal information where:

• Is required by law
• It is used for exercising the right of freedom of expression
• It is in the public interest in the area of public health
• It is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes,
or statistical purposes where it would seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of
the processing
• It is necessary for the establishment, defense or exercise of legal claims.

Restricting what your information is used for

You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal data for where one of the
following applies:

• You have identified inaccurate information, and have notified us of this
• Where using your information is unlawful, and you wish us to restrict rather than erase the
information
• Where you have objected to us using the information, and the legal reason for us using your
information has not yet been provided to you.

When information is restricted it cannot be used other than to securely store the data, and with
your consent, to handle legal claims, protect others, or where it is for important public interest of
the UK.

Where restriction of use has been granted, we will inform you before the use of your personal
information is resumed.

You have the right to request that the Trust stop using your personal information for some services.
However, if this request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you.
Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may need to hold or use
information in connection with one or more of the Trust’s legal functions.

Computer based decisions about you and if you are ‘profiled’

You have the right to object about decisions being made about you by automated means (by a
computer and not a human being), unless it is required for any contract you have entered into,
required by law, or you have consented to it. You also have the right to object if you are being
‘profiled’. Profiling is where decisions are made about you based on certain things in your personal
information. If and when the Trust uses your personal information to profile you, you will be
informed.

If you have concerns regarding automated decision making, or profiling, please contact the Data
Protection Officer who will be able to advise you about how your information is being used.

We use a range of companies and partners to either store personal information or to manage it
for us. Where we have these arrangements there is always a contract, memorandum of
understanding or information sharing protocol in place to ensure that the Trust complies with
data protection law. We complete privacy impact assessments before we share personal
information to ensure their compliance with the law.

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide information about people to other organisations, e.g.
Child Protection concerns or Court Orders.

We may also share your personal information when we feel there is a good reason that is more
important than protecting your confidentiality. This does not happen often, but we may share your
information:

• For the find and stop crime or fraud; or
• if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals; or
• to protect a child.

The law does not allow us to share your information without your permission, unless there is proof
that someone is at risk or it is required by law.

This risk must be serious before we can go against your right to confidentiality. When we are
worried about physical safety or we feel that we need to take action to protect someone from being
harmed in other ways, we will discuss this with you and, if possible, get your permission to tell
others about your situation.

We may still share your information if we believe the risk to others is serious enough to do so.

There may also be rare occasions when the risk to others is so great that we need to share
information straight away. If this is the case, we will make sure that we record what information
we share and our reasons for doing so. We will let you know what we have done and why as soon
as or if we think it is safe to do so.

How do we protect your information?

We will do what we can to make sure we hold personal records (on paper and electronically) in a
secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Our
security includes:

• Encryption allows information to be hidden so that it cannot be read without special
knowledge (such as a password). This is done with a secret code or cypher. The hidden
information is said to be encrypted.
• Pseudonymisation allows us to hide parts of your personal information from view so only
we can see it. This means that someone outside of then Trust could work on your
information for us without ever knowing it was yours.
• Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed
to view your personal information from getting access to it.
• Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how
and when to report when something goes wrong.
• Ways for us to access your information should something go wrong and our systems not
work, including how we manage your information in event of an emergency or disaster.
• Regular testing of our technology and processes including keeping up to date on the latest
security updates (commonly called patches).

If your information leaves the country

Sometimes, it is necessary to send information outside of the UK as part of our EU Commission
Educational Projects. In such circumstances additional protection will be applied to that data
during its transfer, and where the receiving country (Project Partner) does not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission, advice will be sought from the Information
Commissioners Office prior to the data being sent.

How long do we keep your personal information?

For each reason why we use your personal information there is often a legal reason for why we
need to keep it for a period of time. We try to capture all of these in our GDPR-Compliant Records
Management Policy and detail them in what’s called a ‘retention schedule’. This schedule lists for
each service how long your information may be kept for.

The GDPR-Compliant Records Management Policy is available at
www.createpartnershiptrust.ork.uk/governance

Where can I get advice?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@createpartnershiptrust.org.uk or 0121 303
1595.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Cookies & how you use this website

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small textfiles on your device (for example
your iPad or laptop). These are known as ‘cookies’. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

• remembering the things you’ve chosen, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them
whenever you visit a new page
• remembering data you’ve given (for example, your address) so you don’t need to keep
entering it
• measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit
(often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better
for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video
about cookies.

How you use this website (something called ‘Google Analytics’)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make
sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on
the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here. We do not collect or store any
other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who
you are.

We also collect data on the number of times a word is searched for on the site and the number of
failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the
content and see if it is something we should add to the site.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

• share any of the data we collect about you with others, or
• use this data to identify individuals.

Other people’s cookies

If we use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These
websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

• Google and YouTube
• Facebook
• Twitter

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the
appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to use the full
functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. If you
wish, you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk